Associations between human papillomavirus (HPV) types and clinical features of invasive cervical cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Koji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (30302714)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords子宮頸癌 / HPV / CIN / LSIL / HSIL / HLA / colposcopy / cytology / 子宮頸がん / ヒトパピローマウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, HPV type-specific data from 260 women with FIGO Ib1-IVB cervical cancer suggested that HPV16 positivity may be an independent predictor of favorable survival in invasive cervical cancer. This finding is prepared for submission. Also, we have reported the following findings: 1) At least two colposcopy-directed biopsies should be taken for histological diagnosis. 2) Of women with LSIL cytology, those testing negative for at least eight of the highest-risk types of HPV (HPV16/18/31/33/35/45/52/58) may not need immediate colposcopy and biopsy. 3) HLA Clas II DRB1*1302 allele may have a protective effect against progression from CIN1 to CIN2/3 and 4) HPV testing was more sensitive than cytology in detecting posttreatment CIN 2+, and had an equal specificity compared with cytology.