Development of new treatment in ovarian cancer - HIF inhibitor to overcome the anti-angiogenic drug resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI NORIKO  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 学術研究補佐員 (40642096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISHIGE KEN-ICHIRO  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90283788)
NAGASAWA HIDEKO  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90207994)
MIZUNO TOMOKO  岐阜大学, 医学部付属病院, 医員 (60444262)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords低酸素 / 卵巣癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the bevacizumab administered ovarian cancer mouse model, hypoxic region is formed inside the tumor, the expression of ovarian cancer stem cell marker was seen in the vicinity of hypoxic regrion. Further, we constructed spheroids of ovarian cancer as a 3-dimensional hypoxia model, in which the internal hypoxic region contained cancer stem like cells expressing stem cell factor. The internal hypoxic region was dissappeared by HIF inhibitor treatment.
In conclusion, hypoxia promotes the expansion of cancer stem like cells expressing ovarian cancer stem cell marker accompanied with the increase of stem cell factors, and HIF inhibitor would be a potential candidate for ovarian cancer therapy by inhibiting hypoxia-induced cancer stem like cells expansion.