Investigation of new treatment strategy for uterine carcinosarcoma by using cancer tissue originated spheroid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA MASAMI  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 招へい准教授 (60303963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Yoshino Kiyoshi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (90362730)
Ueda Yutaka  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10346215)
Kobayashi Eiji  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (50614773)
Kimura Toshihiro  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (90584524)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords婦人科腫瘍 / 子宮体部癌内腫 / 子宮体部癌肉腫 / CTOS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Advanced uterine carcinosarcoma is difficult to cure and the standard treatment is not determined. We searched if we can establish primary culture of uterine carcinosarcoma by cancer tissue-originated spheroid (CTOS) method and if we can use drug screening kit for uterine carcinosarcoma by using CTOS method. One of the results is that we established primary culture of uterine carcinosarcoma by CTOS method. And the other result is that we found we can screen effective drugs for uterine carcinosarcoma by CTOS method and drug screening kit. We could not proceed to animal model. However we showed personalized medicine is also feasible by CTOS methods.