Investigate the adhesion molecules that control the progression of endometriosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Kae  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90612078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Sawada Kenjiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00452392)
Mabuchi Seiji  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00452441)
Isobe Aki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60397619)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords子宮内膜症 / 接着因子 / 接着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
iTRAQ-based proteomics demonstrated that VCAM-1 was one of the increased membrane proteins of endometrial stromal cell of ovarian endometrial cyst (eESC) in comparison of normal eutopic endometrial stromal cells. Immunohistochemistry of endometriotic cyst and normal uterus showed comparative result. At eESC, VCAM-1 was regulated by nuclear factor kappa B (NF-κB). Adhesion of endometrial cell to peritoneal wall is one of the favored mechanisms of arising endometriosis. VCAM-1 neutralizing antibody and IKK inhibitor, which inhibits NF-κB activation, decreased adhesive activity of eESC to human peritoneal mesothelial cells (HPMC). In conclusion, VCAM-1 is the novel therapeutic target of endometriosis, and VCAM-1 neutralizing antibody and IKK inhibitor is potent therapeutic drug of endometriosis.