PITX1 expression and the telomerase control in an endometrial menstrual cycle and carcinogenic process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ebina Yasuhiko  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (90322809)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords子宮内膜 / 子宮体癌 / テロメレース / 生殖 / 発癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PITX1 protein was expressed in the tumor of the case with poorly-differentiated uterine cancer. However, no expression of PITX1 in more than 90% of the case with uterine cancer. Therefore, this might be associated with telomerase overexpression. PITX1 expression was detected in normal endometrium. Specific relationships could not be obtained regarding to menstrual cycle and carcinogenesis. I keep on analyzing the data that can be got throughout this period.