Development of combination therapy using PI3K inhibitor and its predictive biomarker in clear cell carcinoma of the ovary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Oishi Tetsuro  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80359877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITAMOCHI Hiroaki  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20314601)
SHIMADA Muneaki  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (40362892)
SATO Syinya  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10423261)
CHIKUMI Jun  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70467702)
SATO Seiya  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30621007)
HARADA Tasuku  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (40218649)
紀川 純三  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00177784)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 明細胞腺癌 / PI3K / 明細胞癌 / PIK3CA / PI3K阻害剤 / mTOR阻害剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated PI3K-Akt-mTOR pathway molecules and ARID1A expression in clear cell carcinoma of the ovary (CCC), which is known to be resistant to standard chemotherapy. The study using tumor tissue specimens indicated that PIK3CA mutant cases showed significantly worse overall survival than wild-type cases. The 5-year survival rate for FIGO stage I or II patients with negative tumor expression of ARID1A was lower than those with positive tumor expression of ARID1A. Multivariable analysis revealed that ARID1A expression was an independent prognostic factor in stage I or II CCC patients. In vitro study revealed that treatment with the PI3K/mTOR dual inhibitor NVP-BEZ235 suppressed p-Akt expression and cell proliferation in CCC cells. BEZ235 significantly inhibited tumor growth in mice bearing OVISE and TU-OC-1 cell tumors.