Establishment of polymer-equipped oncolytic virotherapeutics against ovarian cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2015)
Ehime University (2013)
Principal Investigator
NAWA Akihiro  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (90242859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUKAWA Masaki  愛媛大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (60127917)
Research Collaborator MUTO Yoshifumi  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 客員研究員
KOYA Yoshihiro  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 客員研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腫瘍溶解性ウイルス / 卵巣癌腹膜播種 / ナノポリマー修飾 / HF10 / 葉酸レセプター / FOLR1 / 腹膜播種モデルマウス / ナノコーティング / 腹膜播種卵巣癌 / 高分子ポリマー修飾 / 腫瘍溶解性ヘルペスウイルス / 葉酸 / 葉酸レセプターα / 葉酸ーFITC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ovarian cancer is the leading cause of death among women with gynecologic malignancies. Herpesvirus strain HF10 has promising oncolytic activity against a variety of tumor cells and xenografts. In this study, we established a novel virus delivery system targeting to folate receptor alpha molecules, highly expressed among 90% of ovarian cancer cells, and its in vitro evaluation system. The delivery system made it possible that oncolytic virus specifically killed ovarian cancer cells through viral lytic infection. We developed also an in vivo evaluation system using syngenic graft model of ovarian cancer, harboring immunocompetence, for various types of oncolytic virotherapeutics. It enabled to assess the host immune responses against the oncolytic virus infection.