Multicenter randomized Phase III Trial of concurrent chemoradiotherapy(CCRT) with Cisplatin versus CCRT with Cisplatin and Paclitaxel for locally uterine cervix adenocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Nagai Yutaka  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70305209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸板 孝文  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員教授 (30237036)
稲嶺 盛彦  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90437989)
久高 亘  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50529336)
大山 拓真  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40713350)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords子宮頸部腺癌 / 同時化学放射線療法 / 多施設共同研究 / 第Ⅲ相試験 / シスプラチン / パクリタキセル / 観察研究 / 第III相試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Concurrent chemoradiotherapy (CCRT) using cisplatin is gold-standard treatment for advanced carcinoma of the uterine cervix. Although it is unclear whether cisplatin-based concurrent chemoradiotherapy has the same effect on adenocarcinoma as on squamous cell carcinoma.To evaluate safety and efficacy of CCRT with cisplatin (CCRT-P) vs CCRT with cisplatin and paclitaxel (CCRT-TP) for locally uterine cervix adenocarcinoma, we conducted a pahse III study for CCRT-P vs CCRT-TP. Because of poor enrollment for this study, we had to decide early termination of this trial. Immediately after this, We planned a national survey by patient who received CCRT for locally uterine cervix adenocarcinoma at this time. The altenative study showed that CCRT-TP achieved much better overall survival for adenocarcinoma of the uterine cervix.