Novel oligomannose liposome-DNA complex DNA vaccination efficiently evokes anti-HPV E6 and E7 CTL responses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Saito Tsuyoshi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90145566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Iwasaki Masahiro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20516504)
Tanaka Ryoichi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60448602)
Sato Noriyuki  札幌医科大学, その他, 名誉教授 (50158937)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords免疫療法 / 子宮頸癌 / HPV / ワクチン / ペプチドワクチン / CTL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to establish an efficient HPV type 16-targeting cancer immunotherapy. HPV16-derived viral proteins E6 and E7 are expressed in cancerous cells through the progression of the disease and have a role in carcinogenesis but are not expressed in normal cells. In this study, we generated a novel HPV 16 E6 and E7 gene plasmid containing oligomannose liposomes (OML-HPV). We compared the cytotoxic T lymphocyte (CTL) induction efficiency of OML-HPV and that of standard liposome-HPV16 E6 and E7 DNA complex. HPV16 E6-specific CTLs could be generated from HPV 16-positive cervical carcinoma patient's peripheral blood mononuclear cells by stimulating OML-HPV, but could not by stimulating standard liposome-HPV 16 E6, E7 DNA complex. These results indicate that OML-HPV is a more effective approach than DNA vaccination using standard liposomes, and that a novel HLA-A24-restricted peptide, E6 66-74, might be a suitable target of cervical cancer immunotherapy.