Estrogen receptor alpha are predominantly involved in heart VEGF pathway in diabetic female mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Naoto  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40239900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Jesmin (ARAI Subrina)  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (60374261)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖尿病 / 血管内皮増殖因子 / エストロゲン受容体 / 閉経 / 心不全 / マウス / 心臓組織 / 閉経後 / VEGF / 微小循環異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously demonstrated that vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) is critical for heart tissue (coronary) microvascular angiogenesis in diabetes. Here we attempt to elucidate the effects of estrogen and its specific receptor (ER) subtype in heart tissue VEGF pathways and microvascular angiogenesis using 15-week female mice that are either wild-type (WT), lack of ER alpha (ER alpha KO) or beta (ER beta KO), all of them have diabetes induced by streptozotocin. Cardiac function was reduced and VEGF expression was down-regulated in both ER alpha KO and ER beta KO mice, especially in ER alpha KO mice, compared to WT. These findings suggest that ER alpha are predominantly involved in the pathogenesis of diabetic heart failure through down-regulation of tissue VEGF pathway.