Study to overcome the inherent chemoresistance of ovarian clear cell adenocarcinoma based on the functional analyses of ANXA4 molecular subtypes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGI Etsuko  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40275053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAGI Yohei  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), がん分子病態学部, 総括部長 (00254194)
YAMADA Roppei  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), がん生物学部, 技幹 (30404974)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords卵巣がん / パクリタキセル / ANXA4 / 卵巣明細胞腺癌 / パクリタキセル耐性 / annexinA4 / 卵巣明細胞腺がん / 卵巣癌 / 浸潤 / 転移 / アネキシンA4
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clear cell adenocarcinoma (CCA) is the frequent histologic subtype of the epithelial ovarian cancer in Japanese population. Because it shows resistance to chemotherapy resulted in poor prognosis, the improvement of the treatment is really needed. The group of the principal investigator of this research found annexin A4 (ANXA4) as a highly enriched protein in CCA. Although ANXA4 has been known as a protein involved in chemoresistance in other types of cancers, precise mechanisms of the resistance is still unclear.
The present study disclosed that there are two different molecular types of ANXA4, and each type is involved in Paclitaxel and Carboplatin resistance respectively, which are usually used in ovarian cancer chemotherapy. We further demonstrated a possibility that the chaperon-mediated autophagy through LAMP-2 protein could be involved in the chemoresistance mechanism.