Development of Molecular Targeted Anti-tumor Drugs for Ovarian Cancer Using Soy Protein Peptide Which Can Be Administered Orally
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Haruta Shoji  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30448766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Hiroshi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40178330)
OI Hidekazu  近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (10283368)
KAWAGUCHI Ryuji  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50382289)
ITO Fuminori  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20553241)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大豆ビクニン / がん転移抑制薬 / 分子標的薬 / 低分子薬 / 卵巣癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We already developed a cancer metastasis inhibitor named bikunin which has no side effects. In a clinical study which intravenously administered the inhibitor for patients with advanced ovarian cancer, improvement was found in 5-year survival rate. The present study revealed that oral administration of soybean bikunin, which is contained in the waste produced by purifying soy protein, suppressed cancer metastasis in tumor-bearing mice. We also performed molecular simulation to develop low molecular compounds simulating the action of soybean bikunin. Subsequently, we selected a low molecular weight substance of bikunin which had the highest affinity to bikunin receptors, and designed and made samples of a lead compound. We believe that if we can develop low molecular compounds of bikunin which can be administered orally by the present study, it would contribute to not only to improve prognosis of patients with ovarian cancer, but also to improve QOL of patients.