Elucidation of the new treatment by modification of cell cycle checkpoint mechanism for ovarian clear cell adenocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA SHOZO  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (40347555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Hiroshi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40178330)
OI Hidekazu  近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (10283368)
YOSHIMOTO Chiharu  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00526725)
赤坂 珠理晃  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90526724)
重富 洋志  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20433336)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords卵巣明細胞腺癌 / HNF-1beta / チェックポイント機構 / Chk1 / Claspin / Usp28 / 発癌機序
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ovarian clear cell adenocarcinoma (OCCA) shows anticancer drug resistance. We reported that HNF-1beta might sustain Chk1 protein phosphorylation to arrest the cell cycle and inhibit cell death induced by an anticancer agent. As the mechanism of sustained Chk1 phosphorylation, we showed that HNF-1beta inhibited the ubiquitylation of Claspin through the overexpresses Usp28 which was a deubiquitinating enzyme. Transient knocking-down of Claspin or Usp28 in HNF-1beta expressing cells increased cell death and improved chemoresistance after the addition of bleomycin which oxidatively cleaved DNA. Combination anticancer drugs with Chk1 inhibitors also induced cell death and increased chemosensitivity. Usp28, Claspin and Chk1 may be new targets of treatment in OCCA.