Establishment of anti-tumor effector cells that cancel immune-suppressive status and application for immunotherapy for ovarian cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI MOTOHARU  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50406443)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords卵巣がん / 免疫 / 婦人科 / 癌 / 産婦人科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated the role of human iNKT cells in the regulation of dendritic cells (DCs) function. The activation of iNKT cells by their specific ligand alpha-galactosylceramide enhanced the IL-27 production by DCs. The up-regulation of IL-27 is associated with a production of IFN-gamma from iNKT cells. These findings indicate that iNKT cells modify the DC function to enhance the IL-27 that promotes the cell-mediated anti-tumor immune responses.