Endometrial cancer treatment by tumor suppressor microRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
BANNO KOUJI  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (70265875)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords子宮体癌 / エピジェネティクス / miR-34b / メチル化 / 癌抑制型microRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[Objective] microRNAs have key roles in the onset, development and drug resistance of cancer. We identified miR-34b as a tumor suppressor-type microRNA with expression that is epigenetically suppressed in endometrial cancer. In this study, the antitumor effect of combined miR-34b and antitumor drugs on endometrial cancer was examined.
[Results] There was no change in cell viability after administration of miR-34b following application of cisplatin or adriamycin to HEC-108, HEC-1B and KLE cells. However, after treatment with paclitaxel, cell viability after administration of miR-34b decreased in all three cell lines. Tumor development occurred 14 days after transplantation of HEC-1B cells in nude mice. Drugs were administered on that day and thereafter. The tumor diameter significantly decreased in mice treated with paclitaxel + miR-34b compared with the results for other treatments (p<0.05).