Biological characteristics of endometrial cancer with lifestyle-related diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Hirasawa Akira  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (90296658)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords子宮体癌 / 脂質異常症 / がん代謝 / QOL / ドラッグリポジショニング / 女性ヘルスケア / ゲノム異常 / 骨粗鬆症 / がんサーバイバー / 卵巣摘出術 / バイオバンク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to reveal relationship between environmental factors and genetic factors in endometrial cancer survivors. We recruited clinical informations and samples from menopause clinic, Keio University Hospital, Tokyo, Japan. Our results revealed 1)Hypertriglyceridemia was statistically more frequent in patients who had undergone bilateral salpingo-oophorectomy both before and after menopause than in the corresponding non-endometrial cancer controls, 2) Osteoporosis was associated with hypertriglyceridemia in post-menopausal women without endometrial cancer, but was less frequent in endometrial cancer survivors with hypertriglyceridemia, and 3) No significant association was found between osteoporosis and polymorphisms in ESR1, UGT2B17, or UGT1A1 in both groups, suggesting that BSO might be a more significant physiological factor in influencing bone mass density compared to genetic variations.