Investigation of the role of glycolipids in anticancer drug resistance of ovarian carcinoma derived cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
tanaka kyoko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (10286536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMORI Masao  近畿大学, 理工学部, 講師 (90110022)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords硫酸化糖脂質 / 子宮内膜癌 / 高分化・低分化型 / 粘液性卵巣癌 / 抗がん剤感受性 / 抗がん剤耐性 / 遺伝子導入 / 糖脂質代謝経路 / 細胞膜 / 糖脂質 / 糖鎖特異的抗体 / 免疫検出 / ガングリオシド / ルイス抗原 / 抗がん剤 / ABC-トランスポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We determine the glycolipid expressions in endometrial carcinoma and ovarian carcinoma tissues. Sulfatide did not expressed in endometrial carcinoma in poorly differentiated type, but it expressed in well-differentiated type. Ovarian mucinous adenocarcinoma tissues preferentially contained sulfatide which was more than 5 times of high concentration of well-differentiated endometrial carcinoma. Sulfotransferase gene was transfected in SNG-II cells, which did not contain sulfated glycolipid. The transfected cells revealed more resistant properties toward anticancer drugs than SNG-II cells. It indicated that Sulfatide is concerned with sensitivity or resistance in an anticancer drugs.