The origin of ovarian clear cell carcinoma and endometrioid carcinoma malignant transformation from endometriosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Akahane Tomoko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (40398699)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 発癌メカニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A recent study, ovarian cancer is not single character, carcinogenesis original cell and carcinogenesis mechanisms have been elucidated to be different by histopathological type. This study is to clarify the carcinogenic mechanism of ovarian cancer from endometriosis. Analyzed of gene mutation and protein expression in endometriosis co-existence clear cell carcinoma and endometrial cancer. TP53 gene mutations were similar to the characteristics of the serous cancer. These results may suggest that ovarian cancer of origin from endometriosis were mixed serous cancer of origin from fallopian tube epithelial cell.