Alteration of tumor immunity and anti-cancer drug / hormone sensitivity in endometrial cancer with frequent MMR mechanism abnormality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUSUMU NOBUYUKI  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90206459)
Research Collaborator YAMAGAMI Wataru
NODA Tomomi
SAKAI Kensuke
MAKABE Takesi
NINOMIYA Tomomi
HIRASAWA Akira
KATAOKA Fumio
NOMURA Hiroyuki
BANNO Kouji
AOKI Daisuke
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords子宮内膜癌 / 腫瘍免疫 / 黄体ホルモン療法 / 化学療法 / MMR / ホルモン感受性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The MSI-positive tumors showed significantly higher grades and larger numbers of TILs than MSI-negative tumors. The COX-2-high group showed fewer TILs than COX-2-low group. Multivariate analysis identified a low number of TILs, positive lymph node involvement, and high tumor malignancy grade as factors independently associated with poor prognosis. The number of TILs, which was increased by MSI and decreased by COX-2 expression, was associated with a poorer prognosis in patients with endometrial cancer. We also propose that COX-2 may block MSI-activated TILs in the tumor microenvironment. Regarding fertility-preserving hormonal therapy, we performed hormonal therapy for 214 young patients with atypical endometrial hyperplasia or endometrioid adenocarcinoma G1. We succeeded in 83 pregnancies in 62 patients and showed 7.5% as the frequency of double cancer, and also revealed the safety and effectiveness of repeated MPA therapy after recurrence with the low incidence of double cancer.