Analysis of molecular mechanism of lymphatic metastasis of gynecologic malignant tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MORISADA TOHRU  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (70317923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJINO Akihiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (50306726)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリンパ管内皮細胞 / 婦人科悪性腫瘍 / リンパ管腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been analyzing molecular interaction between tumor cells and lymphatic endothelium using lymphatic endothelial cell (LEC) line and gynecologic cancer cell line. After establishment of immortalization and cultivation of LEC, we observed elevated expression of cell adhesion molecules on LEC by adding inflammatory cytokine, TNFα. The lymphatic vessels are supposed to have a certain role in lymphatic metastasis by promoting cell adhesion. It was confirmed that a uterine cervical cancer cell, SKG-2 formed cell spheroid in a three-dimensional culture dish. It is suggested that this cell spheroid possesses the biological character mimicking the gynecologic tumor in cancer microenvironment.