Investigating cancer-immunoescape mechanism and effective immuunotherapy for ovarian cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Hiroshi Nishio  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (90445239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA TAKASHI  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 専任講師 (30296652)
谷口 智憲  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (40424163)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAGUCHI TOMONORI  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (40424163)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords卵巣がん / 免疫逃避 / HNF-1beta / NF-kB / STAT3 / 免疫抑制 / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer-induced immunosuppression is one of the major problems for development of cancer immunotherapies. A transcriptional factor HNF-1β preferentially activated in human ovarian clear cell cancer (OCCC) have been reported. We have investigated roles of HNF-1β in the immunosuppressive activity of human OCCC. HNF-1β knockdown and overexpression experiments revealed that HNF-1β induced immunosuppressive cytokine production. In vitro suppressive activities of human OCCC culture supernatants on dendritic cell were reduced by knockdown of HNF-1β in cancer cells. In the mice model, knockdown of HNF-1β in the cancer cells resulted in restoration of T cell stimulatory activity of murine splenic DC in spleens and tumors. Therefore, HNF-1β activation in human OCCC is an upstream event for induction of immunosuppression, and is an attractive target for restoring immunocompetence in OCCC patients.