Antitumor effects of interleukin-6 (IL-6)/interleukin-6 receptor (IL-6R) signaling pathway inhibition in clear cell carcinoma of the ovary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yanaihara Nozomu  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20349624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA KYOSUKE  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30230452)
TAKAKURA SATOSHI  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60256401)
OCHIAI KAZUNORI  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20152514)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsIL-6/STAT3シグナル / IL-6受容体 / 卵巣明細胞腺癌 / 卵巣癌 / 明細胞腺癌 / 1IL-6/STAT3シグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clear cell carcinoma of the ovary (CCC) has unique clinical and molecular characteristics. Recently, CCC was characterized by upregulation of the IL-6/IL-6R-Stat3 signal. In this study, we aim to clarify whether IL-6/IL-6R mediated signal pathway could have clinical relations with CCC and to evaluate inhibitory effects of the pathway on CCC carcinogenesis. A total of 84 CCC cases were evaluated by the immunohistochemical analysis for IL-6R and we found that high IL-6R expression correlated with poor patient survival. We further investigated the effects of IL-6/IL-6R signal inhibition either by IL-6R siRNA or humanized anti-human IL-6R antibody in CCC. Inhibition of endogenous IL-6R in CCC did reduce cell invasion ability and restored their response to cytotoxic reagent. These data suggest that IL-6/IL-6R signal could act on CCC cells to enhance invasion and chemoresistance and, therefore, targeting IL-6/IL-6R mediated signaling pathway could be a promising therapeutic strategy for CCC.