Search for the biomarkers for the survival of patients of ovariacn clear cell adenocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University (2015)
Jikei University School of Medicine (2013)
Principal Investigator
TAKAKURA Satoshi  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60256401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAIHARA Nozomu  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20349624)
YAMADA Kyosuke  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30230452)
落合 和徳  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20152514)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 明細胞腺癌 / バイオマーカー / IL-6 / IL-&R / 卵巣明細胞腺癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The multivariate analysis indicated that non-optimal staging surgery predicted worse recurrence-free survival (RFS) than the optimal staging surgery in stages IA/IC1 ovarian clear cell adenocarcinoma (CCC) patients by a retrospective review of 165 stage I CCC patients. The multivariate analysis indicated that advanced stages, hyperhemoglobinemia, thrombocytosis, higher creatinine level, and higher C-reactive protein level predicted worse PFS by a retrospective review of 98 CCC patinets.
A total of 84 CCC cases collected from primary surgical specimens were evaluated by the immunohistochemical analysis for IL-6R and phosphorylated Stat3, and we found that high IL-6R expression correlated with poor patient survival by the multivariate analyses, suggesting that IL-6/IL-6R signaling pathway could be implicated in the progression of CCC.
Inhibition of endogenous IL-6R including tocilizumab in CCC cells did reduce cell invasion ability and restored their response to cytotoxic reagent.