Molecular pathological study of primary peritoneal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KOMIYAMA Shinichi  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80256312)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords原発性腹膜癌 / 網羅的解析 / マイクロアレイ / 遺伝子発現 / 予後因子 / 臨床病理学的解析 / 術前化学療法 / 腫瘍減量術 / 腹膜癌 / バイオマーカー / 分子標的 / ribosomal protein / chemokine / cytokine
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified the gene clusters, RPL9, RPL10, RPL12, RPL19, RPL27A, RPL31, RPS3, RPS4X, RPS15A, RPS18, CCL5, which are suggested to be involved with the pathogenesis of primary peritoneal cancer by comprehensive gene analysis. These genes are likely to be available for the molecular diagnosis and molecular target therapy of primary peritoneal cancer. Futhermore, We identified sevaral important prognostic factors of patients with primary peritoneal cancer. Neoadjuvant chemotherapy with interval debulking surgery is a reasonable treatment strategy and complete debulking surgery is optimum.