| Project/Area Number |
25462619
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Osaka Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Yoshimichi 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10625502)
TSUNETOH Satoshi 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70388255)
KANEMURA Masanori 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40298782)
TANABE Akiko 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70454543)
TERAI Yoshito 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90278531)
OHMICHI Masahide 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10283764)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 子宮頚癌 / マイクロRNA / c-myc / MYCBP / c-Myc |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study assessed the impact of microRNA which regulates function of c-myc. Oncogenic c-mMyc dimerizes with max to bind DNA and regulates gene expression, which relies on the regulatory network of the c-myc binding protein (MYCBP). We found that ectopically expressed miR-22 inhibited MYCBP expression, resulting repression of human telomerase reverse transcriptase (hTERT) production. Moreover, the introduction of miR-22 enhanced radiosensitivity in cervical cancer cells. Taken togethether, our data suggest that miR-22 inhibits MYCBP expression, leading to the decreased expression of hTERT which is one of the target genes of c-myc, resulting in increased radiosensitivity in cercical cancer.