| Project/Area Number |
25462621
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Osaka Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
TERAI YOSHITO 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90278531)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Ohmichi Masahide 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10283764)
Kanemura Masanori 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40298782)
Tanabe Akiko 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70454543)
Yamashita Yoshiki 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50268207)
Hayashi Masami 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00551748)
Yoo Saha 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80625674)
Tsunetoh Satoshi 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70388255)
Tanaka Yoshimichi 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10625502)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 卵巣癌 / EMT / CD24 / ドラッグデリバリー / 腹膜播種転移 / 薬剤耐性 / 高分子ミセル / 卵巣がん / drug delivery system / E-cadherin / Snail / colony formation |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a cisplatin encapsulated polymer micelle targeting (CDDP-CD24-LIPO) of drug delivery system for cisplatin-resistant ovarian cancer cells. We examined the peritoneal dissemination model of cisplatin-resistant ovarian cancer cell lines (Caov3). The cisplatin concentration of disseminated cancer cells with CDDP-CD24-LIPO group was significantly higher than that with CDDP group (p <0.05), the cisplatin concentration in the kidney was significantly lower. Overall survival with CDDP-CD24-LIPO group (71.2 ± 28.3 days) showed a significantly prolonged compared with CDDP group (47.8 ± 7.4 days) (p <0.05). CDDP-CD24-LIPO has enhanced therapeutic effect in refractory ovarian cancer.