Analysis of drug resistance and treatment of endometrial cacner targeting to constitutional transcriptional cofactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
HACHISUGA Toru  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70180891)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords子宮体癌 / 薬剤耐性 / p53 signature / エストロゲン受容体 / Ki-67 / アポトーシス / BAF57 / GalNac-T6 / 卵巣癌 / 子宮内膜癌 / 細胞増殖 / 細胞死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The p53 signature (p53S) has been proposed to be a marker of the earliest phase of development of endometrial serous carcinoma. We examined the presence of p53S in endometriums with menstrual cycle, postmenopausal endometrial glands, endometrial polyps and background endometrium in cases of endometrial carcinoma. As results, p53S was found about 10% of examined endometriums. The presence of p53S was closely associated with postmenopausal endometriums with an advanced age, regardless of endometrial disease. The expression of the GalNac-T6 was a useful marker for histological grade and the good prognosis of the patients with endometrioid adenocarcinoma of the endometrium. The uterine serous and clear carcinomas with positive GalNac-T6 were also shown a better prognosis than those with negative GalNac-T6. BAF57 is involved in ovarian cancer cell growth and sensitivity to anticancer agents. These econstitutional transcriptional factors may be a target for gynecologic cancer therapy.