Investigation of cell characteristics of cancer metastasis and drug resistance using gynecological cancer's specific sugar chains.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionSasaki Foundation
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Masaru  公益財団法人佐々木研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20260101)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIKUCHI Ryoko  公益財団法人佐々木研究所, 附属研究所, 研究員 (80535063)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレザフィリン / PDT / 子宮頸癌 / ガレクチン-4 / PDT(光線力学的療法) / 子宮頸がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To take a photosensitizer more specifically in cancer at PDT (photodynamic therapy) of gynecological cancer by application of sugar chains and its binding molecules, lectins, we tried to identify the glycoproteins which participate in cancer specific uptake of the photosensitizer, laserphyrin. We compared laserphyrin uptake of the cell lines of cervical cancer with the uptake of immortalized cells from normal cervix uteri or normal fibroblasts, the uptakes were much the same. However, at an organizational level, tumors took laserphyrin more than non-tumor tissues. To identify the glycoproteins that involve in the cancer specific laserphyrin uptake, we have to make an analysis at tissue level. We also performed analysis of galectin-4, the molecule that participates in sugar binding.