Oxidative stress and redox regulation - a brand new protein in an inner ear -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Katsumasa Takahashi  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30326839)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレドックス / 酸化ストレス / イノシトール3リン酸レセプター / 活性酸素 / dROM / BAP / イノシトール3リン酸レセプター / 内耳障害 / 免疫抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxidative stress is an imbalance between the production and the elimination of oxidant species. In cancer and infection, white blood cells overproduce reactive oxygen species, causing the oxidative stress. In the present study, we evaluated the oxidative stress in patients with cancer, and compared the relationship between the oxidative stress and the number of white blood cells (WBC). The diacron-reactive oxygen metabolite (dROM), which indicated the concentration of hydroperoxides in serum, was measured as an index of oxidative stress. The biological antioxidant potential (BAP), which indicated the concentration of deoxidized iron ion in serum, was also measured as an index of anti-oxidative status. We compared head and neck carcinoma patients (HNC) who were treated by chemotherapy and otitis media patients (OM) who had surgery. The dROM was significantly high in HNC, although dROM in OM was normal.