Experiment of temporal bone by using rhBMP-2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2015-2018)
Chiba University (2013)
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO AKIRA  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (50436432)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords側頭骨再生 / 骨形成蛋白(rhBMP-2) / 側頭骨の含気 / マイクロCT / 鼓室形成術 / 耳小骨連鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
No method for reconstruction of temporal bone defects after tympanoplasty or mastoidectomy has yet been established. We have previously provided the first description of using recombinant bone morphogenetic protein 2 (rhBMP-2) on the mastoid cortex of temporal bone. Several reports have since reported animal mastoid obliteration. However, the efficacy of rhBMP-2 in the pneumatic space of temporal bone has not been reported.
In this study rhBMP-2 was injected to the animal temporal bone. Bone mineral density was measured using a micro CT device for animals for 12 months after the injection. Significant increase in bone mineral density was measured by CT scan in rhBMP-2 model compared with control, and it was approaching the density of the untreated side. Development of pneumatization is apparent in the center of the bone regeneration site. This study demonstrated that potential utility of rhBMP-2 for bone regeneration that could contribute to clinical use in ontological surgeries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中耳手術後には、乳突皮質骨や外耳道後壁の骨欠損が残り、さらには耳小骨の欠損も認め難聴きたすことも多い。従来、側頭骨欠損部に対しては何ら処置せず放置してきたが、乳突腔が外部に露出するため術後長期間にわたり慢性耳漏や難聴等の合併症に苦慮することが多い。
これを解決するには中耳手術において、清掃を終えた後に乳突腔の骨欠損部と、耳小骨連鎖を再建する必要がある。rhBMP-2を用い側頭骨での骨欠損部位に任意の大きさや形の骨再生が可能になり、さらに含気化した正常側頭骨に再生できれば、今後の中耳手術が根本から改良され、極めて有用でないかと考える。今回の研究により新時代の新しい中耳手術への大きな道筋ができた。