A study of microRNAs regulating the pathogenesis of age-related hearing loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2015)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2013)
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Yoshihiro  信州大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (50282752)
Research Collaborator KITAMURA Ken  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90010470)
NISHIO Ayako  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00611576)
HONDA Keiji  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90621079)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords老人性難聴 / 内耳 / 蝸牛 / 加齢 / マイクロRNA / 発現解析 / C57BL/6 / miRNA / mRNA / マイクロCT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study is to clarify the important regulatory factors for age-related hearing loss. Exhaustive miRNA expression analyses were performed to the cochleae of C57BL/6, an age-related hearing loss mouse model, at the ages of 1 month, 10 months and 16 months. Non-hierarchical cluster analyses detected six clusters, including 32 miRNAs, which could be associated with age-related hearing loss. The expression levels of 12 miRNAs in three cluster (clusters 1, 5 and 6) among the 6 clusters increased from the age of 1 month to the age of 10 months. The expresion levels of the 12 miRNAs were compared between age-related hearing loss mice (C57BL/6) and non age-related hearing loss mice (C3H/He).