Investigation for the mechanism of human and animal cochlea dysfunction of PMP22 gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI MASATOKI  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80401355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA KEN  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 特任教授 (90010470)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords内耳 / マウス / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Charcot-Marie-Tooth disease causes the sensorineural hearing loss regarded as cochlea dysfunction. We investigated the isolation and molecular mechanism of the PMP gene in the inner ear and cochlear dysfunction in order to figure out the mechanism of the sensorineural hearing loss for Charcot-Marie-Tooth disease . The portion close to the outer hair cells of the animal models demonstrated intense immunohistochemical reaction by the anti-pmp antibody using confocal laser scanning microscopy and frozen section. However, we could not identify the specification of localization in the organ of Corti and the cause of hearing loss. We need to accumulate the data for analysis. We are also analyzing the data about the localization of pmp22 protein in the human cochlea.