Development of cochlear model capable of analyzing mutual interaction between active vibration of the basilar membrane and ionic flow in the cochlea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Takuji  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (10282097)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords蝸牛 / 基底板振動 / イオン流動 / 解析モデル / 臨床応用 / 蝸牛モデル / 有毛細胞 / 能動性 / イオン輸送機構 / 人工内耳 / 外有毛細胞 / 耳音響放射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research intends to clarify the mechanisms of hearing disorders and to develop better methods of treatments, which are difficult to identify through clinical researches and specimens. Numerical cochlear models in which the active motilities of the outer hair cells and ionic flux are considered have been constructed. Simulations were performed using the models, and the vibrations of the lymph liquid and basilar membrane in the cochlea were analyzed. Through the simulations, the transmission mechanisms in the peripheral auditory systems have been clarified. As clinical applications, the mechanisms of hearing losses caused by otosclerosis and endolymphatic hydrops were investigated. In addition, optimal design of cochlear implant was studied, and the effects of the length and insert position of the electrode of the cochlear implant on residual hearing were investigated.