Diagnosis of endolymphatic hydrops using 3T MRI in patients with Meniere's disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
FUKUOKA Hisakuni  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90419391)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) USAMI Shin-ichi  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (10184996)
TSUKADA Keita  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 助教 (90419375)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメニエール病 / 画像診断 / 遺伝子 / 前庭機能 / SNPs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hallmark of Meniere’s disease (MD) is the confirmed presence of endolymphatic hydrops (ELH). We performed 3T MRI after a intratympanic injection of GBCAs (IT-Gd) contributes to an improved diagnosis and understanding of the pathological conditions in patients with MD. As a results, we revealed image-based diagnosis is expected to lead to revaluation and reclassification of the diagnostic criteria for MD and ELH-related diseases, such as DEH.