Regulation of sensory epithelium development in mammalian cochleae: a basis for auditory hair cell regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tateya Tomoko  京都大学, 白眉センター(ウイルス研究所), 特定助教 (10512311)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords蝸牛有毛細胞 / cochlea / inner hair cell / outer hair cell / supporting cell / differentiation / hair cell / development
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cochlea in mammals is the well-ordered and beautiful organ for hearing. This research project is trying to elucidate the molecular regulation of sensory epithelium development in mammalian cochleae, and has both scientific and clinical importance. This is because the cochlear sensory epithelium sensitively exhibits the disorders caused by disturbance of cellular differentiation and tissue organization. Ultimately, better knowledge of how the mechanosensory hair cells in the cochlear sensory epithelium develop may form the basis for auditory hair cell regeneration. This research project revealed the roles and the crosstalk of Hedgehog, FGF and Notch signaling pathways in developing cochlear sensory epithelium by manipulation of these signaling pathways in vivo and ex vivo.