Auditory processing with bilateral cochlear implantation in patients with pervasive developmental disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University (2015)
Kyoto University (2013)
Principal Investigator
HIRAUMI Harukazu  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10374167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Shinobu  大阪保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50509552)
SAKAMOTO Tatsunori  田附興風会, 医学研究所, 研究員 (60425626)
YAMAMOTO Norio  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70378644)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords人工内耳 / 聴性誘発反応 / 広汎性発達障害 / 語音 / 複合音
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bilateral cochlear implantation (CI) recipients with pervasive developmental disorder (1) felt uncomfortable with 2nd CI, which became tolerable by wearing 1st CI first, and 2nd CI afterward, and (2) showed poor progress in verbal expression with 1st CI, and rapidly caught up with normal hearing children with 2nd CI.
Postlingual hearing loss subjects with CI failed to distinguish vowels from vowel-like complex sounds. Auditory evoked response was similar with these two sounds. Prelingual CI recipients were able to distinguish vowels from vowel-like complex sounds. The P2N2 complex evoked by the vowel-like complex sounds was larger than that evoked by vowels.