Identification of causative genetic locus of a large family with hearing loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionChiba University (2015)
Kyoto University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Sekine Akihiro  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 教授 (30425631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKANO Takayuki  京都大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60642931)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAJIRI Shinichiro  京都大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00532970)
YAMAMOTO Norio  京都大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70378644)
TAKEMURA Ryo  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (50747516)
KITAHARA Terue  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 特任研究員 (70761162)
MASHIMO Yoichi  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 技術職員 (90422253)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遺伝性難聴 / パラメトリック連鎖解析 / 大家系 / 全ゲノム解析 / 原因未知 / 難聴 / 原因遺伝子 / ゲノム解析 / パラメトリック解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify the causative genetic loci in a large family (affected:12, unaffected:24) with hereditary hearing loss, we performed a parametric linkage analysis using variations detected by whole genome sequencing (HiSeq) and genome wide association study (affected vs unaffected individuals) by human Omni2.5M+exon array. Highest LOD score (2.01~2.71) by parametric linkage mapping was observed a 79kb region in chr13p. Also, 79Mb (p value~1x10-6, odds ratio~14.4) in chr13p included the preceding 79kb was indicated the sole candidate region by genome wide association study. Therefore, sequencing of target 79kb region by PacBioRSII, and succeeded in narrowing the 4 loci included a causative locus exhibiting mutually high linkage disequilibrium.