The role of FGF signal for the maturation of stereocilia in hair cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kita Tomoko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (20362519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 隆之  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50335270)
本田 晶  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 多細胞システム形成研究センター, 研究員 (50443023)
Raj Ladher (RAJ Ladher)  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 多細胞システム形成研究センター, 特別主管研究員 (70392173)
Research Collaborator Sabyasachi Rakshit  Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, Assistant Professor
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords内耳有毛細胞 / 感覚毛 / FGFシグナル / 形成 / 内耳 / FGFR1 / stereocilia
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to clarify the effect of FGF signal on the morphology of stereocilia and transductional channeln of hair cells. We've reported reported that FGF signal helps not only the ear formation in early embryo stage but also kinocilia formation. FGFR1 exists in the tip of stereocilia temporary (P2-P7 in cochlea organ and P1-P10 in vestibular organ) using lab-made antibody. This was confirmed using the purchased antibody which recognize same region. Sequencing of FGFR1 gene from mouse cochlea sample on that transient stage, we found the new isoform which doesn't contain neither transmembrane nor intracellular domain. Although we tried to produce FGFR1 conditional KO mice, the estimation of these mice because of the variability of KO ratio.