| Project/Area Number |
25462639
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | Nara Medical University (2015) Osaka University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMAI TAKAO 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80570663)
OTA YUMI 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00598401)
MORIHANA TETSUO 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80634170)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 耳鳴 / 逃避行動 / TRPファミリー / 侵害受容体 / サリチル酸 / 動物モデル / 神経栄養因子 / 内耳障害 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Due to moving from Osaka University to Nara Medical University, we established the animal behavioral model for tinnitus again. Salicylate-induced tinnitus in rats could be visualized by behavioral and molecular experiments. Behavioral experiments were performed using an active avoidance task and molecular experiments were performed using a nociceptive receptor, transient receptor potential cation channel superfamily V (TRPV) in the rat auditory pathway. By means of these tinnitus visualization experiments, capsazepine, a specific antagonist of TRPV1, could be one of candidates to block tinnitus pathway and cure tinnitus. Further additional experiments are required.