| Project/Area Number |
25462640
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUSHIMA Kunihiro 岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50284112)
KARIYA Shin 岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10274226)
KATAOKA Yuko 岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10362972)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 急性感音難聴 / 音響外傷 / デキサメタゾン / 質量分析計 / ウエスタンブロット / 免疫染色 / Myelin protein zero / Heat shock protein 70 / RNA-seq / DNAマイクロアレイ / 鼓室内投与 / iTRAQ / プロテオーム / 急性音響障害モデルマウス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Glucocorticoids are widely used therapeutically to treat acute sensorineural hearing loss, however, molecular mechanisms of glucocorticoid action in the cochlea are largely unknown. We analyzed protein expression in cochleae of mice following administration of a potent glucocorticoid, dexamethasone by mass spectrometry. Isobaric Tag for Relative and Absolute Quantitation (iTRAQ) approach identified 11 differentially expressed proteins by dexamethasone in the cochlea. Of these proteins, it was verified that Myelin protein zero (Mpz) and Heat shock protein 70 (Hsp 70) are differentially regulated within 12 hours following administration of dexamethasone by western blot from the cochlear sample of a mouse model of noise-induced hearing loss. Immunohistochemistry revealed Mpz is localized to the myelin sheath of the spiral neurons, whereas Hsp 70 is widely expressed in the spiral neurons, organ of Corti, spiral ligament and stria vascularis in the cochlea.