Molecular biological research for the protection and treatment of age related inner ear disorders by controlling of various ageing factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKUMIDA MASAYA  広島大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00179590)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords内耳 / 老人性難聴 / めまい / サーチュイン / アクアポリン / ヒスタミン受容体 / 治療 / フリーラジカル / バゾプレッシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study is the prevention and treatment of age-related inner ear disorder. Basically, distributions and functions of sirtuin, aquaporin and the histamine receptor in the inner ear have been revealed. Changes of these proteins due to aging have been also clarified. I have also developed a new animal model with endolymphatic hydrops and vertigo by the long-term administration of vasopressin, and clarified the relationship between the pathogenesis of attacks of vertigo and melanin. Additionally, latanoprost inhibited the development of endolymphatic hydrops. In order to clarify the cerebral cortex response during foam posturography in the elder people, NIRS was used. As a result, activation in the temporal-parietal areas was observed when the somatosensory information is reduced from the normal. Clinically, I showed the possibility of the prevention and treatment for the age-related balance disorders as with age-related hearing loss.