Protective effects of bone marrow-derived mononuclear cells in young gerbils on ischemic cochlear damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Sakanaka Masahiro  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60170601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Gyo Kiyofumi  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00108383)
Sumiyoshi Maho  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (60444767)
Hata Ryuji  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (90258153)
Ju Pensyan  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40380216)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords内耳虚血 / 幹細胞 / 再生医療 / 虚血性難聴 / 骨髄単核球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Circulating bone marrow-derived endothelial progenitor cells have been reported to be originated from bone marrow-derived mononuclear cells (=BMCs) and implicated in homeostasis of the microvasculature. Decreased levels of circulating endothelial progenitor cells, associated with aging correlate with poor clinical outcomes in a range of cardiovascular diseases. Herein, we transplanted BMCs from young animals (=yBMCs) or aged animals (=aBMCs) into aged gerbils. Aged gerbils transplanted with yBMCs after ischemia significantly reduced ischemic cochlear damage comparing with animals transplanted with aBMCs. Furthermore, aged gerbils transplanted with yBMCs depleted of CD34 positive cells after ischemia also reduced ischemic cochlear damage. Although further investigations must be required to elucidate the fundamental mechanism underlying senescence of the vasculature, our results shows the possibility that factors other than CD34 have protective effects on ischemic cochlear damage.