A correlation with epigenetic changes and pathogenesis of middle ear cholesteatoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine (2015-2016)
Nagasaki University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto-fukuda Tomomi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40372776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 大輔  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (90516288)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヒストンアセチル化 / 中耳真珠腫 / KGFR / エピジェネティック / H3K27ac / 転写活性 / エピゲノム因子 / 慢性炎症疾患 / 細胞増殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Middle ear cholesteatoma is a benign disease characterized by the presence of an unrestrained growth and the accumulation of keratin in the middle ear cavity. Due to roles in cell proliferation, keratinocyte growth factor (KGF) and receptor (KGFR) could be involved in disease progression. This study focuses on the association of histone modification of keratinocytes on KGFR expression through paracrine action of KGF and pathogenesis of middle ear cholesteatoma.
Middle ear cholesteatoma tissue was collected from patients under operation. And normal skin tissue of retro auricular lesion was used as control. The expressions of KGFR and histone acetylation were analyzed by immunohistochemistry.
As results, a significant high H3K27ac was detected in middle ear cholesteatoma. And localization of KGFR and H3K27ac were almost same. This is the first study that evaluated the clinicopathological significance of concurrent increase of H3K27ac in middle ear cholesteatoma through KGFR expression.