Effect of anti-CD25 monoclonal antibody on chronic otitis media in mice model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Hirano Takashi  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (20305056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI MASASHI  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60211314)
KAWANO TOSHIAKI  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (30633424)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords慢性中耳炎 / インフルエンザ菌 / 制御性T細胞 / CD25 / CD25 / 中耳炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nontypeable Haemophilus influenzae (NTHi) is associated with chronic otitis media (COM). In this study, we generated a murine model of COM by using Eustachian tube obstruction and NTHi inoculation into the tympanic bulla, and we investigated the relationship between regulatory T (T reg) cells and chronic inflammation in the middle ear. Middle ear effusions (MEEs) and middle ear mucosae (MEM) were collected at days 3 and 14 and at 1 and 2 months after inoculation. CD4+ CD25+ FoxP3+ T reg cells accumulated in the middle ear, and the percentage of T reg cells in the MEM increased for up to 2 months after inoculation. T reg cell depletion induced a 99.9% reduction of bacteria counts in MEEs and also significantly reduced the ratio of NTHi culture-positive MEE. The levels of these cytokines were also reduced in MEEs. In summary, we developed a murine model of COM and our findings indicate that T reg cells confer infectious tolerance to NTHi in the middle ear.