HSV amplicon vector to treat facial nerve palsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Shingo  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80157750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Hida Hideki  名古屋市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00305525)
Hamajima Yuki  名古屋市立大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (30343403)
Esaki Shinichi  名古屋市立大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20620983)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords顔面神経麻痺 / 単純ヘルペスウイルス / アンプリコンベクター / 肝細胞増殖因子 / HSV-1 / 神経栄養因子 / 神経再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bell’s palsy is highly associated with diabetes mellitus (DM). Diabetes mellitus was induced with streptozotocin injection in only mice that developed transient facial nerve paralysis with HSV-1. Recurrent facial palsy was induced after HSV-1 reactivation by auricular scratch. After DM induction, the number of CD3+ T cells decreased by 70% in the DM mice, and facial nerve palsy recurred in 13% of the DM mice. HSV-1 DNA was detected in the facial nerve of all of the DM mice with palsy, and HSV-1 capsids were found in the geniculate ganglion using electron microscopy. These results suggested that HSV-1 reactivation in the geniculate ganglion may be the main causative factor of the increased incidence of facial paralysis in DM patients.