Practical application of sensory substitution technology for the vestibular balance rehabilitation
Project/Area Number |
25462651
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WADA YOSHIRO 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (80240810)
OKAMOTO HIDEYUKI 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80316075)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 感覚代行技術 / めまい / リハビリテーション / 平衡 / 転倒 / 感覚代行 / 姿勢・歩行 / 前庭代償 / 舌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The neuropharmacological study was performed to evaluate the mechanism underlying the favorable effect of vestibular substitution using electrotactile stimulation thorough the tongue for subjects with balance imbalance. We investigated the changes in glutamate release from the vestibular nucleus (VN) following electrical stimulation at 0.5 mA (50 Hz) to the upper gingiva, by in vivo microdialysis study. The concentration of glutamate in the VN increased during the electrical stimulation. This increase in glutamate release was depressed in the presence of low calcium perfusion. These results suggest that the glutamatergic input from the trigeminal nuclei induced by trigeminal stimulation, elevate the glutamate release in the VN. Therefore, the cross-modal plasticity between trigeminal and vestibular nuclei might enable the development of a functional network in the central vestibular system, resulting in the favorable effects of vestibular-tongue tactile substitution training.