Development of the measuring equipment of the temporal resolution in the sensorineural hearing loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
okamoto yasuhide  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (10317224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRINO Toshio  和歌山大学, システム工学分, 教授 (20346331)
KANZAKI Sho  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (50286556)
KANNO Ayako  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (20445331)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords時間分解能 / 周波数選択性 / 老人性難聴 / 補聴器 / 感音難聴 / 音声エンハンス処理 / TMTF / Gap検査 / 劣化音声
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For exacerbation of the hearing of the words in the deaf person, frequency selectivity and temporal resolution are involved. We made measuring equipment of the frequency selectivity in previous study, and in this time we developed the instrument which measured temporal resolution. Actually, it was confirmed in a deaf person that the instrument which we developed was effective. We developed sound emphasis treatment with the temporal resolution enhancing treatment, but we still have a barrier for the hearing aid implementation by the real time.