Mechanism of bone resorption in middle ear cholesteatoma in the light of epithelial barrier function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hideaki  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20187751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIDA Koichi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90389461)
WAKASUGI Tetsuro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20461569)
OHBUCHI Toyoaki  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00412651)
KOIZUMI Hiroki  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70461572)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中耳真珠腫 / 骨吸収 / pH / 上皮バリア / 透過性 / 破骨細胞 / バリア機能 / 非脱灰骨切片 / イソペプチド結合 / トランスグルタミナーゼ / コルネオデスモシン / 電気的インピーダンス / フィラグリン / クロージン / トリセルリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Middle ear cholesteatoma is an epidermal cyst with keratin debris accumulating inside that has acidic pH. Generally speaking, the surface of normal epidermis is maintained acidic, however, barrier function of the horny and granular layers protects subepidermal tissues from the acidic environment. On the other hand, barrier function of the cholesteatoma epithelium is impaired, resulting in an increased permeability. Impaired barrier function is explained by an decease in the expressions of filaggrin and corneodesmosin in the horny layer and claudin-1, claudin-3 and tricellulin in the granulara layer. These lines of evidence supports the acid lysis theory that the cholesteatoma epithelium has impaired barrier function and leaks the acidity of its contents, leading to the resorption of the underlying bone.