Resting-state fMRI study and central regulation against auditory abnormal sensation and
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター)
Principal Investigator
Minami Shujiro  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), 聴覚平衡覚研究部, 医長 (00399544)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳機能画像 / 耳鳴 / 安静時fMRI / 機能的結合 / 聴覚関連領域 / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激 / 聴覚異常感 / 聴覚野 / 苦痛ネットワーク / 聴覚視床皮質発火リズム変調
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate brain functional connectivity in tinnitus patients. and to develop objective diagnosis for tinnitus. Nineteen volunteers with normal hearing, 11 tinnitus patients without hearing loss, and 18 tinnitus patients with hearing loss were enrolled in this study. The subjects were evaluated with resting-state fMRI.
With a beta threshold of >0.5, 30% of all possible connections between auditory-related ROIs in the control group remained intact, whereas only 14% and 3% of such connections were present in the tinnitus groups. Between non-auditory-related ROIs, the rates of intact connections at a beta threshold of >0.5 were 3% in the control group and 3% and 2% in the tinnitus groups. The levels of functional connectivity between auditory-related regions were lower in the tinnitus group than in the control group. The data suggest that the associations between auditory-related networks are weakened in tinnitus patients, even if they have normal hearing.