Study on auditory fusion and separation in patients using hearing aid and cochlear implant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター)
Principal Investigator
KAGA Kimitaka  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究センター(政策医療企画研究部), 名誉臨床研究センター長 (80082238)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKATA Hideaki  独立行政法人国立病院機構東京医療センター, 臨床研究センター, 研究員(医師) (40235156)
SHIROMA Masae  国際医療福祉大学, 保健学部, 教授 (80285981)
KANDA Yukihiko  長崎大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (20264244)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords人工内耳 / 補聴器 / 方向感検査 / 両耳時間差 / 両耳音圧差 / バイモダル / バイオーラル / 両耳分離能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. Study on bimodal fitting of hearing aid and cochlear implant. Auditory fusion was investigated by binaural lateralization test. Interaural intensity difference was well preserved but interaural time difference was not preserved at all. Auditory separation was three digits and demonstrated well to hear separately.
2. Study on bilateral fitting of cochlear implants. Auditory fusion was investigated by binaural lateralization test. Interaural intensity difference was preserved but interaural time difference was not preserved at all. The auditory separation was investigated as well and demonstrated to be possible but the performance was variable. Binaural fusion and separation is possible in patients with bimodal and binaural condition.